At Climatec Windows Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this document occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to The Climatec Group’s Commercial Manager by email to group@theclimatecgroup.co.uk or by writing to The Climatec Group, 11-14 Fletchers Square, Temple Farm Industrial Estate, Southend On Sea, Essex SS2 5RN. Alternatively, you can telephone 01702 613733. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by visiting www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Who are we?

Climatec Windows Ltd forms part of the Climatec Group. We manufacture and supply high quality uPVC fenestration products.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our services. For example, when you contact us for company or product information:-

  • Via our website
  • Over the phone
  • By Email
  • Face to Face
  • In writing
  • By opting in to join our mailing list
  • Via cookies (see below for further information on cookies)

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address. If you use or purchase a service or product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about products, services, company activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • process a grant or job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example product guarantees and trade warranties). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Our pledge:

  • We will always listen to you and respect your wishes
  • We won’t use your personal information in any way you wouldn’t expect
  • We will only keep information that we need to fulfil a contract or service.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example delivery of products or service calls). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Climatec Windows Ltd for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: We work closely with various third party product providers to bring you a range of quality and reliable products and services designed to meet your needs. When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products, the relevant third party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy.  These third party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have the freedom to choose how we use your personal information. Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018, you are entitled to the following:

  • The right to access your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information that we no longer need erased from our records;
  • The right to have inaccurate personal information amended;
  • The right to ask us to stop using your information in certain situations
  • The right to object to your personal information being used for marketing.
  • A right to have a copy of your personal information provided for re-use in another service

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: group@climatec-windows.co.uk or telephone on 01702 613733.

How you can access and update your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Climatec Windows Ltd hold about you. The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: group@climatec-windows.co.uk, or write to us at: 11-14 Fletchers Square, Temple Farm Industrial Estate, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 6JU. Alternatively, you can telephone 01702 613733.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer. We do not store any credit or debit card details.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Climatec Windows Ltd website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Website recording

The information collected on our website is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

Legal

To use your personal information in the ways described, Climatec Windows Ltd relies on the following legal reasons:

  • Consent – Consent has been given to receive communications from us.
  • Contract – By entering into a contract with us, it is necessary to use your information, or to take specific steps before entering the contract.
  • Legitimate Interest – We believe there is a legitimate reason to use your personal information in order to communicate with you. We will always show consideration for your rights when using your personal information for this purpose.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Latest Climatec News

Based in Essex, serving East Anglia & the Home Counties

From our state-of-the-art factory in Southend-on-Sea, we serve a radius of approximately 250 miles. From the northernmost tip of Norfolk down to the south coast of Hampshire, we can supply our high-performing uPVC windows and doors to trade and commercial customers.

Contact us